Waunakee Kids Triathlon

Waunakee Village Center

 Thank you to everyone who helped make our third annual race a success.  From sponsors to volunteers to our amazing families and athletes, we’re proud to have SOLD OUT this event!

Our 2015 race date will be Saturday, May 2nd, 2015.  Registration will open on January 1, 2015.  We do expect the race to sell out, so please register early to guarantee yourself a spot!

 

Congratulations to our top five Fittest Schools for the Waunakee 2014 race:

1. Arboretum Elementary – 43 kids (three years in a row!)

2. Van Hise Elementary -39 kids

3. Whitehorse Middle School – 34 kids

4. Mendota Elementary – 33 kids

5. Lake View Elementary – 25 kids

 

Registration

 

 

2014 Tri 4 Schools Kids Triathlon/Aquathon Pricing Information

Remember to enter the name of the school you would like to donate your money to when you register!

Category Until 3/31/2014 at 11:59pm From 4/1/2014 until 4/30/2014 at 6pm Race Weekend Pricing 
Individual $25.00 $30.00  $35.00
Each Additional Child (for families with multiple children) $15.00 $20.00  $25.00
2 person relay team $45.00 $50.00  $55.00
3 person relay team $60.00 $65.00  $70.00

 

Scholarships Available!  If your child would like to participate in the Tri 4 Schools Kids Triathlon and will require financial assistance to enter, please contact our Race Director at info@tri4schools.org.  We can also help with helmets, shoes, and bikes if you register more than two weeks ahead of time.

Race Information

The Tri 4 Schools race will be held at the Waunakee Aquatic Center in Waunakee and surrounding neighborhood.  Safety is our primary concern so we may create a fun race for all participants!

Swim

The swim will be held in the indoor pool at the Waunakee Aquatic Center.

In case of rain, the race will continue unless it is deemed to be unsafe by local authorities on the morning of the race.  Please check back on our race site prior to race day to check in on weather updates!  Any child that needs assistance with the swim portion will be allowed a kickboard or water noodle to help them.  Flotation devices are not allowed per pool rules.

The swim course map is posted below, and you can print off a copy here: Swim Course 2013.

 swim course 2013 web

To all parents/guardians: your child must be comfortable in a pool to participate.  They can use a flotation device such as a noodle or kickboard, and lifeguards can assist them if needed, but they cannot pull your child through the water for the duration of the swim course.  Please work with your children on being comfortable in the water, or consider making a relay team with a more experienced swimmer.  Thank you for your cooperation!

 

Bike

The bike course will take place on neighborhood streets and the bike path surrounding the Waunakee Community High School campus.  Participants will do one or two loops depending on distance, with our short course athletes completing one loop of a shorter course on the streets closest to Waunakee Community High School.  All roads on the bike course will be controlled by police and coned off from traffic.  We will also have volunteers helping children and neighborhood citizens stay safe during the event.

Short Course bike course turn by turn:

1. Exit transition area onto Community Drive and turn right on South Street

2. Turn left on Kingston Way and proceed to turnaround

3. After rounding turnaround, proceed back to transition area on Kingston Way and turn right on South Street

4. Turn left onto Community Drive and return in “Bike In” lane of transition area


View T4S Waunakee Short Course Bike Route in a larger map

Medium and Long Distance Bike Course turn by turn:

1. Exit transition area onto Community Drive and turn right on South Street

2. Turn left on Kingston Way

3.  Turn right on Wexford Drive

4. Turn right on South Division Street

5. Turn right onto Woodland Drive bike path

6. Turn right onto bike path before County Highway Q (high school campus path)

7.  Follow bike path past baseball diamonds and merge with Community Drive

8. Long course athletes will follow Community Drive back to South Street and complete a second loop.  Middle course athletes will enter the “Bike In” lane of the transition area.

 


View T4S Waunakee Medium & Long Course Bike Route in a larger map

Run

The run course will be held on the Waunakee Community High School track.  Our short course athletes will run directly from the transition area to the finish line.  The middle course athletes will run two laps around the track (1/2 mile), and the long course athletes will run four laps around the track (1 mile).  Everyone will finish at our finish line on the track!

Transition Area

Please take a look at the map of the transition area.  Keep in mind that traffic will flow in one direction for T1 (swim to bike) and another direction for T2 (bike to run).  We will make sure that only division is in this area at a time to avoid any potential collisions.

Transition Area

 

 

The divisions and distances are as follows:

Distance Swim Bike Run (laps on standard track)
Short (rec. ages 3-6) 25 yards .5 mile .1 mile (less than one)
Middle (rec. ages 7-10) 50 yards 2 miles .5 mile (two)
Long (rec. ages 11-14) 100 yards 4 miles 1 mile (four)

 

Directions

The race will be held at the Waunakee Community High School Campus – 301 Community Drive, Waunakee, WI  53597

Driving directions via Google Maps can be found here.

Parking

Parking will be available in the west parking lot along Community Drive, which is accessible from Highway Q as you enter town.  You will also be able to park in the Main lot in front of the high school.

The lot between the High School and Middle School will not be available, as this will be used for the transition area.

Please arrive early as there is a baseball tournament on race day as well, and we will be sharing the parking lot with this group of spectators.

There will be a drop-off zone located on South Street so you can drop off your child’s bike and other transition area items.  Please use this for loading/unloading only and then park in one of the two specified lots.

Site Map

The general site overview is below.  It includes the best spectator areas as well.  Please print a copy of this map, as limited copies will be available on race day.

The site map can be printed here: site map 2014

Key Things to Remember:

  • When the transition area is closed, no one may enter or exit.  This is for the safety of competing athletes and athletes/spectators waiting to enter the area.  We will periodically open the transition area for placement and removal of your equipment.
  • Please arrive 45-60 minutes before your race is scheduled to start.  Start times are estimated and we cannot hold waves for athletes who have not yet arrived.  This will allow you time to get acclimated to your environment and the race layout.
  • Consider picking up your packet on Friday night to save you time on Saturday!

Friday, May 2 – Waunakee Middle School Gym

Time Event Description
4:30pm Packet pick-up opens
5:00pm Course Talk and Transition Area tips with Madison Multisport
5:45pm Course Talk and Transition Area tips with Madison Multisport
6:30pm Packet pick-up closes

Saturday, May 3 – Waunakee Aquatic Center and High School

Time Event Description
7:00am Packet pick-up and transition area open
7:30am Course Talk, Relay Team prep, and Transition Area tips
8:15am Transition area closes for the start of the first distance 
8:30am Long course race begins
9:00am Estimated opening of transition area for arriving athletes
9:30am Estimated start time for medium course race
9:45am Estimated award ceremony for long course race
10:00am Estimated opening of transition area for arriving athletes
10:30am Estimated start time for short course race
10:45am Estimated award ceremony for medium course race
11:00am Estimated opening of transition area for removal of equipment
11:15am Estimated award ceremony for short course race
12:00pm Estimated race end

These are the rules that our race will follow.  These rules are in place for the safety of all of our participants, spectators, and volunteers!

  • Bike helmets must be worn on the bike course and should be buckled BEFORE leaving the transition area, as well as at all times when a participant is riding their bike.  All helmets should be approved by the US Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC).
  • Your bike must be safe enough to ride. We will have a bike maintenance crew available before the race, but if you have time, get your bike a tune-up at your local bike shop.  Remember, it’s okay to use training wheels for this race!
  • Participants that wish to use kickboards or a water noodle will be able to do so for the swim portion of the race. No inflatable flotation devices will be allowed.
  • Children ages six and under will be allowed one parent in the transition area to help them. Any child ages seven and older must be able to get themselves through the transition area on their own.
  • Participants are not allowed to wear headphones on any portion of the race course.
  • Unsportsmanlike conduct will not be tolerated and will result in a disqualification.  Remember, respect earns respect!
  • Race numbers must be worn on the run course.  It is optional to wear your race number on the bike course.

The Tri 4 Schools Kids Triathlon has both a two and three person relay team division.  What this means, is that you can team up with one or two friends to complete the triathlon.  Relay teams will complete the same distance as individual competitors, but will choose the leg (or legs) of the race where they are strongest.

For example, one person could do the swim, another could do the bike, and a third could do the run.  With a two person team, one person could do the swim, and the other could do the biking and running (or any other combination of the three legs).  A timing chip is passed between the team members to record your time.  Only one team member should complete each event (for example, all team members do not need to bike or run).  This is a great option if your child is not a strong swimmer – just find a friend that likes to swim and you are ready to go!

A meeting will be held the morning of the race to help relay teams understand where they need to be in the transition area.

All participants will receive finisher medals.  Trophies will be given to the top three boys and girls in each two-year age category within each distance, as well as those who do a longer distance than the one recommended for their age.  See below:

Short Course: 3-4, 5-6

Medium Course: 7-8, 9-10, 7 and under

Long Course: 11-12, 13-14, 10 and under

For our relay participants, the top team in each race distance will receive awards: short, medium, and long.

Award ceremonies will take place at approximately 9:30 for our long distance race, 10:30 for our medium distance race, and 11:00 for our short distance race.

Finally, we have one traveling trophy that will be awarded to the school with the most participants.  This will be a traveling trophy presented at your school after the race, and you can display it proudly until the next Tri 4 Schools event!

 

 

 

Results & Photos

Results for our 2014 race will be posted HERE after 12pm on May 3rd.

Results from our 2013 race are posted HERE .

Check out this link for all the results from our 2012 race!

We had Krakora Studios on site taking photos for our website and other materials.  They took a number of fantastic images from the race, and we hope you check out their blog to see them!

You can purchase photos here: http://www.pictage.com/1428103

Photographers – if you are interested in photographing a race to get some exposure for your business, please contact us at the above email address or via our contact form.

 

Long Course Boys – Top Ten

1. Ryan Madoch

2. Michael Madoch

3. Paul Lema

4. Jake Syron

5. Byrne Dobrient

6. Sam Jaramillo

7. Samuel Lynch

8. Emory Lietz

9. Espen Adams

10. Akhil Thandaserry

Long Course Girls – Top Ten

1. Martina Walling

2. Alex Manley

3. Olivia Rawson

4. Anthony Donkle

5. Willa Brenneis

6. Molly Warriner

7. Maria Fenolio

8. Hannah Fibikar

9. Gretchen Johnson

10. Riley Armstrong

Middle Course Boys – Top Ten

1. Alex Moen

2. Andrew Zimmerman

3. Austin Peterson

4. Henry Noyes

5. Nathaniel Peterson

6. Madux Borrelli

7. Parker Stedman

8. Charles Wood

9. Daniel Shulla

10. Venden Berge

Middle Course Girls – Top Ten

1. Emma Bertz

2. Re’gan Armstrong

3. Dylan Ryniak

4. Sarah Foley

5. Sadie Jacobson

6. Abigail Schmeiser

7. Darya Pronina

8. Paris Ainslie

9. Emilie Schmeiser

10. Mara Burch

Short Course Boys – Top Ten

1. Michael Gruetzmacher

2. Cameron Held

3. Alexander Jackson

4. Merek Borrelli

5. Ezekiel Jackson

6. Oliver Dugas

7. Matthew Ranum

8. W. Thomas Benton

9. Jakob Duren

10. Cole Montemayor

Short Course Girls – Top Ten

1. McKenna De Lee

2. Ellery Helseth

3. Samantha Pokorny

4. Milana Borrelli

5. Charlotte Brown

6. Leslie Schey

7. Cassie Coffey

8. Rowan De Lee

9. Liesel Rettig

10. Sofia Nelson

Middle Course Relay – First Place

Emma Grindle & Sarah Malone

Long Course Relay – First Place

Kaden Peterson, Jaden Pape, and Ian Bohachek

Thank you to all of our Sponsors!


Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Series Sponsors

In-Kind Sponsors